Home
Daffodil International University Online Notice Board
Final Examination for MA (Final) Spring 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Shahela Perven Munni   
Saturday, 12 April 2014 10:59

Daffodil International University

Department of English

Final Examination for MA (Final) Spring 2014

Date: 06/04/2014

Date & Day

Time

Course

Room

Teacher

Invigilators

Students

20/4/2014

Sunday 

6.30 PM to 8.30PM

ENG 503: Drama: European and American

509

MR

KSA

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/4/2014

Tuesday 

6.30 PM to 8.30PM

ENG 526: Research Methodology

509

MRS

NM

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/4/2014

Wednesday 

6.30 PM to 8.30PM

ENG 512: English for Communication

509

SH

SH

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/4/2014

Thursday

6.30 PM to 8.30PM

ENG513:Modern English Poetry

509

SKD

NM

40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Umme Kulsum                                                          Prof. M Golam Rahman, PhD

Head, Department of English                                 Dean, Faculty of Humanities & Social Science

 
Final Examination for BA (Hons) Spring 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Shahela Perven Munni   
Saturday, 12 April 2014 10:58

Department of English

Daffodil International University

Final Examination for BA (Hons) Spring 2014    Date: 06/4/2014

Date & Day

Time

Batch

Course

Room

Teacher

Invigilators

Students

19/4/2014

Saturday 

12.00pm-2.00pm 

30th Batch 

Eng333:Listening Skill 

ELL 

GBC 

GBC 

28 

12.00pm-2.00pm

24th Batch

Eng005:introduction to Development Studies

508

JU

HAR

22

2.30pm-4.30pm

23rd Batch

Eng413:Introduction to ELT

509

BB

TF

36

2.30pm-4.30pm

25th Batch

Eng333:Listening Skill

ELL

GBC

GBC

40

2.30pm-4.30pm

27th Batch

Eng223:Introduction to Western Philosophy

508

AZ

HAR

17

2.30pm-4.30pm

22nd Batch

Eng421:Twentieth Century English Novel and Drama

507

UK

TF

33

20/4/2014

Sunday 

9.30am-11.30am

30th Batch

Eng131:Bangla literature: Prose, poetry And Drama

508

AH

AA

25

12.00pm-2.00pm

26th Batch

Eng234:Introduction to American Literature

507

IR

KSA

18

12.00pm-2.00pm

31st Batch

Eng111;Elementary English Grammar

509

SAH

NK

35

2.30pm-4.30pm

28th Batch

Eng001:Introduction to Journalism

509

RH

AA

37

2.30pm-4.30pm

25th Batch

Eng431:Classics in Translation

508

SKD

KSA

35

2.30pm-4.30pm

20th+21st

Eng434:English Language Proficiency I

ELL

MRS

NK

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/4/2014

Monday

9.30am-11.30am

23rd Batch

Eng411: Twentieth Century Poetry

509

UK

IR

28

9.30am-11.30am

28th Batch

Eng213:History of English Literature I

508

SKD

KSA

29

12.00pm-2.00pm

27th Batch

Eng232:Business English

507

NK

SAH

18

12.00pm-2.00pm

26th Batch

Eng314: English Pronunciation Development

508

SH

SH

24

12.00pm-2.00pm

25th Batch

Eng321:Victorian Literature

509

UK

MRS

32

2.30pm-4.30pm

24th Batch

Eng324:Presentation Skill Development

507

MRS

SAH

22

2.30pm-4.30pm

29th Batch

Eng134:Reading Skill

508

AA

KSA

30

2.30pm-4.30pm

22nd Batch

Eng414:Shakespeare: Comedy and Tragedy

509

IR

NK

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/4/2014

Tuesday

9.30am-11.30am

31st Batch

Eng122:Linguistics and Literary Terminology

509

AA

SAH

35

12.00pm-2.00pm

20th+21st

Eng435:English Language Proficiency II

508

NK

MRS

30

12.00pm-2.00pm

30th Batch

Eng121:Introduction to Poetry

509

IR

GBC

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/4/2014

Wednesday

12.00pm-2.00pm

29th Batch

Eng335:Art of Living

509

SAH

IR

41

12.00pm-2.00pm

23rd Batch

Eng335:Art of Living

508

SAH

MRS

28

12.00pm-2.00pm

27th +26th

Eng311:Eighteenth Century Literature

507

UK

NM

34

2.30pm-4.30pm

24th Batch

Eng332:Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology

509

SH

SH

15

2.30pm-4.30pm

28th Batch

Eng212:Elizabethan and Jacobean literature

509

IR

AA

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/4/2014

Thursday

9.30am-11.30am

23rd Batch

Eng412:Contemporary Literary Theory

509

NK

AA

29

9.30am-11.30am

28th Batch

Eng221: Introduction to Linguistics

509

SH

SH

30

12.00pm-2.00pm

27th Batch

Eng222: Seventeenth Century Literature

507

IR

GBC

18

12.00pm-2.00pm

22nd Batch

Eng422: Sociolinguistics

508

BB

AA

36

12.00pm-2.00pm

25th Batch

Eng315:Literature in film and Media

509

HAR

MRS

25

2.30pm-4.30pm

24th Batch

Eng331:History of English Literature II

507

SKD

SAH

16

2.30pm-4.30pm

29th Batch

Eng133:Introduction to Drama

509

MRS

IR

30

2.30pm-4.30pm

26th Batch

Eng235:English Language Usage

508

BB

NK

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/4/2014

Saturday

12.00pm-2.00pm

31st Batch

Eng112:Computer Fundamentals

508

TS

TF

35

12.00pm-2.00pm

29th Batch

Eng132:Introduction to Fiction and Non Fiction

508

SH

SH

30

12.00pm-2.00pm

30th Batch

Eng123:Speaking Skill

507

NK

HAR

30

2.30pm-4.30pm

22nd Batch

Eng423:Translation

509

BB

HAR

33

 

 

 

Umme Kulsum                                                          Prof. M Golam Rahman, PhD

Head, Department of English                                 Dean, Faculty of Humanities & Social Science

 

 


 
Reminder Notice PDF Print E-mail
Written by ete   
Thursday, 10 April 2014 13:29
REMINDER NOTICE
29 June 2013

Students are hereby notified that they will have to maintain at least 50% class attendance in each course to appear in the Final Examination. Any student with an attendance of less than 50% in a course will be allowed to appear in the Final Examination with the approval of the Head of the department in consultation with the concerned course teacher(s) and on payment of BDT. 500/- (Taka five hundred) as fine.

 

Dr. Md. Fokhray Hossain

Registrar

Daffodil International University

 

 

Last Updated on Monday, 21 April 2014 18:08
 
NOTICE FOR DEFENSE PDF Print E-mail
Written by ete   
Thursday, 10 April 2014 13:16

Daffodil International University

Faculty of Engineering

Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

NOTICE


It is being informed that the 22st Batch students have to submit their final Thesis/Project/Internship report by 03 May, 2014. Students must submit their evaluation form to their Supervisor. The defense will be held on 10-12 May, 2014 at 2:30 pm in room # 306. Those who fail to submit the Thesis/Project/Internship report by 03 May, 2014 they will be given F grade and in that case they will have to register for the thesis course again paying full registration fee.


Dr. A.K.M. Fazlul Haque

Associate Professor and Head

Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Daffodil International University

 
Notice of thesis/Project defense-2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Electrical & Electronic Engineering   
Wednesday, 09 April 2014 17:08

Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Daffodil International University

Date: 08.04.2014

Notice

 

This is hereby notified that, the final defense of thesis/Project will be held according to following schedule in room 306, main building, DIU. The following students are directed to present the defense as per schedule bellow:

Board # 10

Date: April 12, 2014 (Saturday), Time: 10:30 am

Group

Student ID

Name

Supervisor

Project/Thesis Title

1.

101-33-131

Md. Humayun Kabir

DAS

Security system using smart card technology

101-33-132

Md. Asraful Alam

2.

111-33-400

Md. Fazle Rabbi

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

3.

103-33-370

Md. Hafizur Rahman

KTR

Design of an UPS

103-33-377

Md. Habibur Rahman

4.

101-33-154

A S M Shakhawat Raihan

MSA

Solar-PV power conditioning system design simulation

101-33-169

Md. Sium Arefin

5.

111-33-380

Md. Abul Basar

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-394

Prasendu Mondal

6.

101-33-153

Chion Chandra Bishow Sarma

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

101-33-197

Md. Monirul Islam Seikh

7.

111-33-530

Khirul Alam Palash

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

(Md. Dara Abdus Satter)

Assistant Professor

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Department

Daffodil International University

Board # 11

Date: April 13, 2014 (Sunday), Time: 05:00 pm

1.

111-33-549

Md. faysal

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-469

Md. Umor farukh

2.

111-33-487

Md. Arifur Rahaman

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-535

Md. Sofikul Islam

3.

111-33-432

Md. Shethil Ahmed

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-431

Md. Sulman Hasan

4.

101-33-190

Md. Kawsar Hossain

DAS

Construction of low cost star delta starter for induction motor

101-33-180

Sakib Ahmed Rony

5.

111-33-569

Md. Khurshidul Haque

MSA

Study of transformer

111-33-482

Nazmul islam Limon

6.

111-33-517

Md. Abu Sadat al Faysal

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-454

Pujan Chandra Paul

Board # 12

Date: April 15, 2014 (Tuesday), Time: 04:30 pm

1.

101-33-135

Md. Arafatur Rahman

MSA

Optimization of automatic water level controller

101-33-136

Md. Salah Uddin

2.

103-33-369

Sk. Hasan Imam

DAS

Study on variable types of cables, their application and production procedure

103-33-373

Mukul Kumar

3.

111-33-555

Biswanath Roy

MSA

Study of 132/33 kv grid substation

111-33-414

Bithi Sarker

4.

111-33-570

Md. Nazmul Hossain

TBD

Fault observation

111-33-494

Md. Nice Uddin

5.

111-33-557

Md. Mainul Hasan

MSA

Load profile analysis

111-33-536

Faruk Ahmed

6.

111-33-566

Al Amin Hossain

MSA

Tariff Calculation of Electric Power

111-33-550

Rajib Chandra Roy

 

 

 

 

 

(Md. Dara Abdus Satter)

Assistant Professor

Electrical and Electronic Engineering Department

Daffodil International University

 

Attachments:
Download this file (Student list_defense_10_11_12-1.doc)Student list_defense_10_11_12-1.doc[ ]80 Kb
 
Final Exam Schedule (Spring'14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by MTCA   
Wednesday, 09 April 2014 16:23

 

 

                                                                         Daffodil International University

                                                                              Final Examination Spring’14

                                                   Department of Multimedia Technology and Creative Arts (MTCA)

Slot A(9.00am -11.00am)

Slot B (12.00 noon -2.00pm)

Slot C (3.00pm -5.00pm)

19/04/2014

Saturday

 

MTC211

2D Animation (19) (KN)

 

 

 

GED201: Bangladesh Studies (23)

 

 

 

20/04/2014

Sunday

 

BUS201

Business Communication (10)

(MIB)

 

 

 

 

21/04/2014

Monday

 

 

MTC311: Audio and Video Streaming and Editing (AR) (14)

 

 

 

 

22/04/2014

Tuesday

ENG 123: Writing and Comprehension 

(26) (NJ)

 

CIS112: Mathematics-1 Fundamentals of Mathematics (MJU) (20)

MTC451: Character Animation (AA) (23)

 

 

 

 

23/04/2014

Wednesday

ENG113

Basic Functional English and English Spoken (30)

(NJ)

MTC111: Graphic Design (30)

(AKS) (9.00AM-1.00PM)

 

MTC135

Film Studies & Appreciation (10) (SP)

 

 

 

 

24/04/2014

Thursday

MTC123: Introduction to Creative Arts (25) (AKS)

(9.00AM-1.00PM)

MTC221:3D Design and Modeling (10) (AA)

 

MTC213: Media Ethics and the Law (AMA) (19)

 

CSE417: Web Engineering (MZ) (14)

MTC112: Drawing and Sketching (30) (AKS)

(1.00AM-5.00PM)

 

 

 

 

26/04/2014

Saturday

MTC133: Typography Design (10) (AKS)

(9.00AM-1.00PM)

MTC121: Multimedia Imaging (19) (AKS)

(2.00-4.00PM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  NB: AKS conducts 18 hours exam of MTCA Dept.

(Abu Kalam Shamsuddin) 

Senior Lecturer

Department of Multimedia Technology and Creative Arts (MTCA) 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 4 of 65